Grok Imagine Image Legacy

xAI Image generation

Grok Imagine Image is a model from xAI, listed under Image generation. Its headline price is $0.02 / image. It costs less than 88% of the 9 available models in its category. xAI points to Grok Imagine Image 2.0 as its replacement. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

Still available, but superseded by a newer model.

Recommended replacement: Grok Imagine Image 2.0

Headline price
$0.02 / image

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price $0.02 / image

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Image generationEvery available model in Image generation with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$0.02$0.05$0.1Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo: $0.02 / imageNano Banana 2.1: $0.0336 / imageNano Banana 2 Lite: $0.0336 / imageGrok Imagine Image 2.0: $0.04 / imageNano Banana 2: $0.045 / imageRunway Gen-4 Image: $0.05 / imageGrok Imagine Image Quality: $0.05 / imageNano Banana Pro: $0.134 / imageGrok Imagine Image: $0.02 / image$0.02 / image
Show data
ModelValue
Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo$0.02 / image
Nano Banana 2.1$0.0336 / image
Nano Banana 2 Lite$0.0336 / image
Grok Imagine Image 2.0$0.04 / image
Nano Banana 2$0.045 / image
Runway Gen-4 Image$0.05 / image
Grok Imagine Image Quality$0.05 / image
Nano Banana Pro$0.134 / image
Grok Imagine Image$0.02 / image

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

Grok Imagine Image 2.0 xAI · Recommended replacement

$0.04 / image

Compare

$0.02 / image

Compare

from $0.0336 / image

Compare

$0.0336 / image

Compare

More from xAI

xAI
# Model Price Released Price change
1 $0.04 / image No data
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Grok Imagine Image cost?

Grok Imagine Image is priced at price $0.02 / image, according to xAI's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

Is Grok Imagine Image still available?

Yes, but xAI lists it as a legacy model and recommends newer ones. xAI points to Grok Imagine Image 2.0 as its replacement.

What is the API model ID for Grok Imagine Image?

Use grok-imagine-image when calling the xAI API.

What are the alternatives to Grok Imagine Image?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Grok Imagine Image 2.0 (xAI), Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo (Runway), Nano Banana 2.1 (Google) and Nano Banana 2 Lite (Google).