Nano Banana 2 Lite

Google Image generation June 2026

Nano Banana 2 Lite is a model from Google, listed under Image generation. It was released in June 2026. Its headline price is $0.0336 / image. It costs less than 63% of the 9 available models in its category. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

Headline price
$0.0336 / image
Context window
66k tokens
Max output
4k

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price (1K) $0.0336 / image

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Image generationEvery available model in Image generation with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$0.02$0.05$0.1Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo: $0.02 / imageGrok Imagine Image: $0.02 / imageNano Banana 2.1: $0.0336 / imageGrok Imagine Image 2.0: $0.04 / imageNano Banana 2: $0.045 / imageRunway Gen-4 Image: $0.05 / imageGrok Imagine Image Quality: $0.05 / imageNano Banana Pro: $0.134 / imageNano Banana 2 Lite: $0.0336 / image$0.0336 / image
Show data
ModelValue
Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo$0.02 / image
Grok Imagine Image$0.02 / image
Nano Banana 2.1$0.0336 / image
Grok Imagine Image 2.0$0.04 / image
Nano Banana 2$0.045 / image
Runway Gen-4 Image$0.05 / image
Grok Imagine Image Quality$0.05 / image
Nano Banana Pro$0.134 / image
Nano Banana 2 Lite$0.0336 / image

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

$0.04 / image

Compare

from $0.0336 / image

Compare

from $0.05 / image

Compare

$0.02 / image

Compare

More from Google

Google
# Model Price Released Price change
1
from $0.0336 / image October 2026
2
Nano Banana 2 Google
from $0.045 / image February 2026
3
from $0.134 / image November 2025
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nano Banana 2 Lite cost?

Nano Banana 2 Lite is priced at price (1k) $0.0336 / image, according to Google's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

What is the context window of Nano Banana 2 Lite?

Nano Banana 2 Lite accepts up to 66k tokens per request. It can write up to 4k tokens in one response.

Is Nano Banana 2 Lite still available?

Yes. Nano Banana 2 Lite is generally available through the Google API.

When was Nano Banana 2 Lite released?

Nano Banana 2 Lite was released in June 2026.

What is the API model ID for Nano Banana 2 Lite?

Use gemini-3.1-flash-lite-image when calling the Google API.

What are the alternatives to Nano Banana 2 Lite?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Grok Imagine Image 2.0 (xAI), Nano Banana 2.1 (Google), Runway Gen-4 Image (Runway) and Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo (Runway).