Nano Banana 2

Google Image generation February 2026

Nano Banana 2 is a model from Google, listed under Image generation. It was released in February 2026. Its headline price is from $0.045 / image. It costs less than 38% of the 9 available models in its category. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

Headline price
from $0.045 / image
Context window
131k tokens
Max output
33k

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price (0.5K) $0.045 / image
Price (1K) $0.067 / image
Price (2K) $0.101 / image
Price (4K) $0.151 / image

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Image generationEvery available model in Image generation with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$0.02$0.05$0.1Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo: $0.02 / imageGrok Imagine Image: $0.02 / imageNano Banana 2.1: $0.0336 / imageNano Banana 2 Lite: $0.0336 / imageGrok Imagine Image 2.0: $0.04 / imageRunway Gen-4 Image: $0.05 / imageGrok Imagine Image Quality: $0.05 / imageNano Banana Pro: $0.134 / imageNano Banana 2: $0.045 / image$0.045 / image
Show data
ModelValue
Runway Gen-4 Image Turbo$0.02 / image
Grok Imagine Image$0.02 / image
Nano Banana 2.1$0.0336 / image
Nano Banana 2 Lite$0.0336 / image
Grok Imagine Image 2.0$0.04 / image
Runway Gen-4 Image$0.05 / image
Grok Imagine Image Quality$0.05 / image
Nano Banana Pro$0.134 / image
Nano Banana 2$0.045 / image

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

from $0.05 / image

Compare

$0.04 / image

Compare

from $0.0336 / image

Compare

$0.0336 / image

Compare

More from Google

Google
# Model Price Released Price change
1
from $0.0336 / image October 2026
2 $0.0336 / image June 2026
3
from $0.134 / image November 2025
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Nano Banana 2 cost?

Nano Banana 2 is priced at price (0.5k) $0.045 / image, price (1k) $0.067 / image, price (2k) $0.101 / image, price (4k) $0.151 / image, according to Google's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

What is the context window of Nano Banana 2?

Nano Banana 2 accepts up to 131k tokens per request. It can write up to 33k tokens in one response.

Is Nano Banana 2 still available?

Yes. Nano Banana 2 is generally available through the Google API.

When was Nano Banana 2 released?

Nano Banana 2 was released in February 2026.

What is the API model ID for Nano Banana 2?

Use gemini-3.1-flash-image when calling the Google API.

What are the alternatives to Nano Banana 2?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Runway Gen-4 Image (Runway), Grok Imagine Image 2.0 (xAI), Nano Banana 2.1 (Google) and Nano Banana 2 Lite (Google).