Grok Voice 2.0 Deprecated

xAI Voice and realtime

Grok Voice 2.0 is a model from xAI, listed under Voice and realtime. Its headline price is $0.08 / minute. xAI points to Grok Voice 3.0 as its replacement. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

This model is scheduled for retirement. Plan a migration.

Recommended replacement: Grok Voice 3.0

Headline price
$0.08 / minute

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price $0.08 / minute

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Voice and realtimeEvery available model in Voice and realtime with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$0.05GPT-Realtime-Translate: $0.034 / minuteGemini 3.5 Live Translate: $0.0368 / minuteGPT-Live 1: $0.05 / minuteGrok Voice 3.0: $0.08 / minuteRealtime v1 Max: $0.08 / minuteRealtime v1 Mini: $0.08 / minuteGrok Voice 2.0: $0.08 / minute$0.08 / minute
Show data
ModelValue
GPT-Realtime-Translate$0.034 / minute
Gemini 3.5 Live Translate$0.0368 / minute
GPT-Live 1$0.05 / minute
Grok Voice 3.0$0.08 / minute
Realtime v1 Max$0.08 / minute
Realtime v1 Mini$0.08 / minute
Grok Voice 2.0$0.08 / minute

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

Grok Voice 3.0 xAI · Recommended replacement

$0.08 / minute

Compare
Realtime v1 Max ElevenLabs

$0.08 / minute

Compare
Realtime v1 Mini ElevenLabs

$0.08 / minute

Compare
GPT-Live 1 OpenAI

$0.05 / minute

Compare

More from xAI

xAI
# Model Price Released Price change
1 $0.08 / minute October 2026
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Grok Voice 2.0 cost?

Grok Voice 2.0 is priced at price $0.08 / minute, according to xAI's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

Is Grok Voice 2.0 still available?

It still works, but it is deprecated: xAI plans to retire it. xAI points to Grok Voice 3.0 as its replacement.

What is the API model ID for Grok Voice 2.0?

Use grok-voice-2.0 when calling the xAI API.

What are the alternatives to Grok Voice 2.0?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Grok Voice 3.0 (xAI), Realtime v1 Max (ElevenLabs), Realtime v1 Mini (ElevenLabs) and GPT-Live 1 (OpenAI).