dompruner-mcp

Registre officiel IA et agents

Strips layout noise via DOM AST; with a query, BM25 filters to relevant sections. No model or API.

Installation

Ajoutez ceci à la configuration MCP de votre client (Claude Desktop : claude_desktop_config.json ; Cursor : .cursor/mcp.json ; VS Code et les autres utilisent la même forme « mcpServers »).

Remote (streamable-http)
Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http dompruner-mcp 'https://dompruner-mcp.vercel.app/api/mcp'
Configuration JSON (Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code)
{
    "mcpServers": {
        "dompruner-mcp": {
            "type": "http",
            "url": "https://dompruner-mcp.vercel.app/api/mcp"
        }
    }
}
NPM package dompruner-mcp
Claude Code
claude mcp add dompruner-mcp -- npx -y dompruner-mcp@0.5.2
Configuration JSON (Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code)
{
    "mcpServers": {
        "dompruner-mcp": {
            "command": "npx",
            "args": [
                "-y",
                "dompruner-mcp@0.5.2"
            ]
        }
    }
}

Documentation

Tirée du README du projet sur GitHub, actualisée chaque semaine. Les liens ouvrent GitHub.

Sommaire
  1. dompruner-mcp
  2. Quick Start
  3. Tools
  4. Benchmark Summary
  5. vs Crawl4AI
  6. Related
  7. Glama Score
  8. License

dompruner-mcp

한국어 | English

DOM AST middleware for LLM web pipelines — strips layout noise (nav, scripts, sidebars) and passes original text directly. Add a query to filter to relevant sections with BM25.

When an LLM uses a web fetch tool, the raw page HTML is converted to text and passed into the model's context — often tens of thousands of tokens of navigation, sidebars, and boilerplate the model doesn't need. DomPruner strips that at the DOM level and passes only the original content directly to the model.

CallBehavior
dompruner_fetch(url)Strips layout noise → returns full extracted content
dompruner_fetch(url, query)Strips layout noise → BM25 filters to relevant sections (falls back to full content if no match)
> [DomPruner] docs.python.org
> | Raw HTML  | 44,316 tokens |
> | DomPruner |  1,328 tokens |
> | Reduction |        97.0%  |
> Fetch: 194ms · Parse: 11.2ms

93.5% fewer context tokens than WebFetch on average. 45% faster end-to-end. → Full benchmark


Quick Start

No installation, no API key:

npx -y dompruner-mcp
Claude Code
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "dompruner": {
      "type": "stdio",
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "dompruner-mcp"]
    }
  }
}

Add to .mcp.json in your project root, or ~/.claude/.mcp.json for global. Run /mcp to verify.

Claude Desktop

Edit ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json (macOS) or %APPDATA%\Claude\claude_desktop_config.json (Windows):

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "dompruner": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "dompruner-mcp"]
    }
  }
}
Cursor / Windsurf / other MCP clients
{
  "mcpServers": {
    "dompruner": {
      "type": "stdio",
      "command": "npx",
      "args": ["-y", "dompruner-mcp"]
    }
  }
}
Remote HTTP (no install, always up to date)

For clients that support HTTP transport — no Node.js install required, always runs the latest version:

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "dompruner": {
      "url": "https://dompruner-mcp.vercel.app/api/mcp"
    }
  }
}
LangChain / LangGraph

langchain-mcp-adapters wraps any MCP stdio server as LangChain tools automatically:

from langchain_mcp_adapters.client import MultiServerMCPClient

client = MultiServerMCPClient({
    "dompruner": {
        "command": "npx",
        "args": ["-y", "dompruner-mcp"],
        "transport": "stdio",
    }
})
tools = await client.get_tools()
Ensuring Your AI Always Uses DomPruner

DomPruner's tool description already tells clients to prefer dompruner_fetch over WebFetch. If your client still falls back, add this to its instruction file:

When retrieving a URL, always use dompruner_fetch instead of WebFetch.
- URL known → dompruner_fetch(url, query?)
- URL unknown → search for the URL first, then dompruner_fetch(url)
ClientInstruction file
Claude CodeCLAUDE.md (project) or ~/.claude/CLAUDE.md (global)
Cursor.cursorrules
Windsurf.windsurfrules
Cline.clinerules
GitHub Copilot.github/copilot-instructions.md

Tools

ToolDescription
dompruner_fetchFetch a URL → DOM-refined Markdown. Optional query enables BM25+ section filtering.
dompruner_sitemapFetch all pages in a sitemap.xml → one refined Document per page.
dompruner_analyzeToken-reduction report for a URL without full content.

→ Full tool reference


Benchmark Summary

vs WebFetch (live comparison, Claude Haiku)

Measured using Anthropic's web_fetch_20260209 server tool under identical conditions (same model, system prompt, tool definitions). → Full methodology

Metricweb_fetch toolDomPruner
Avg context tokens~15,735~1,019 (93.5% less)
Answer quality (10 queries)9 / 108 / 10
Avg response time5,811 ms3,168 ms (45% faster)
Content fidelityRaw page content (full HTML → text)DOM-extracted original text
Extra API key / infraNoNo
BM25 Section Accuracy (snapshot-based, deterministic)
SetPagesAvg reductionSection preservation
Tuning (MDN, docs.python.org)1098.0%98.0%
Validation (held-out sites)598.7%96.0%

headingBoost=2.0 was selected by running a parameter sweep (1.0–3.0) on the tuning set. The validation set uses five sites not present in the tuning set (react.dev, typescriptlang.org, expressjs.com, doc.rust-lang.org, nextjs.org) to confirm the result is not overfit. The 2 %p gap is within the known heading-bias limitation.

→ Full benchmark · Architecture


vs Crawl4AI

Crawl4AI is a crawler framework — browser automation, JS rendering, click/scroll interaction, JSON extraction, deep crawl. DomPruner is LLM context middleware — a single-purpose layer that reduces token cost when an agent already knows the URL.

They solve different problems. But both can be used to read a web page inside an MCP agent, so the comparison is real.

Setup
Crawl4AIDomPruner
Installpip install crawl4ai && crawl4ai-setup (Chromium ~300 MB)npx -y dompruner-mcp
Browser requiredDefault install includes Chromium; HTTP-only mode availableNo (SSR; Playwright only on CSR detection)
MCP serverRequires running the Crawl4AI Docker servernpx -y dompruner-mcp — no server
Config to filter tokensPass a filter object in code (BM25ContentFilter(user_query=...))Zero — just pass query=
Held-out validation: 5 sites not in DomPruner's tuning set

The most defensible comparison: five sites that were not used to tune DomPruner's parameters (react.dev, typescriptlang.org, expressjs.com, doc.rust-lang.org, nextjs.org). Both tools use the same query.

PageC4AI BM25ContentFilterDomPruner
React useEffect4,2751,257
TypeScript narrowing2,7821,214
Express routing1,9381,799
Rust ownership1,832718
Next.js layouts1,5051,379
Total12,3326,367
Accuracy96%96%

On sites DomPruner was not tuned on: 1.9× fewer tokens with the same accuracy (96%).

Additional reference: 10-page tuning set (MDN, docs.python.org)

On DomPruner's own tuning pages, vs Crawl4AI PruningContentFilter: 13.2× smaller, 8 pp more accurate (90% → 98%). Crawl4AI BM25ContentFilter with the same query returns near-empty output on 5 of 10 pages — a structural issue with <dl>/<dt>/<dd> definition-list pages where a threshold sweep (0.0–0.10) shows a hard cliff at 0.01 with no intermediate optimum.

→ Full comparison with all tables and threshold sweep data


  • dompruner-py — Python port. DomPrunerLoader, DomPrunerSitemapLoader, DomPrunerFetchTool for LangChain. pip install dompruner.
  • LangChain integrations — dompruner-py listed as a third-party web loader.

Glama Score


License

MIT

Questions fréquentes

Qu'est-ce que dompruner-mcp ?

Strips layout noise via DOM AST; with a query, BM25 filters to relevant sections. No model or API.

Comment installer dompruner-mcp ?

Il fonctionne comme serveur distant. Dans Claude Code : claude mcp add --transport http dompruner-mcp 'https://dompruner-mcp.vercel.app/api/mcp'. Pour les autres clients, collez la configuration JSON de cette page dans leurs réglages MCP.

Faut-il une clé API pour dompruner-mcp ?

Son entrée au registre n'indique aucune clé ni secret obligatoire. Certaines fonctions peuvent tout de même demander un compte auprès du service auquel il se connecte.

dompruner-mcp est-il open source ?

Oui. Son code est sur GitHub sous licence MIT.

Qui maintient dompruner-mcp ?

Il est publié par dong7812. AI.tn le référence sans le maintenir ni le recommander.

Issu du registre MCP officiel. Être listé n'est pas une recommandation : vérifiez le code et les permissions d'un serveur avant de lui donner accès à vos données.