Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite is 75% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.02 / second vs $0.08 / second).

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite costs $0.02 / second, against $0.08 / second for Grok Imagine Video 1.5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Imagine Video 1.5Grok Imagine Video 1.5 LiteDifference
60 seconds of video $4.80 $1.20 Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite, $3.60 less
600 seconds of video $48.00 $12.00 Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite, $36.00 less
6,000 seconds of video $480.00 $120.00 Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite, $360.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Imagine Video 1.5Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite
ProviderxAIxAI
CategoryVideo generationVideo generation
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.08 / second$0.02 / second
Context windowNo dataNo data
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedNo dataNo data
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataNo data
API model idgrok-imagine-video-1.5grok-imagine-video-1.5-lite

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite?

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite is 75% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.02 / second vs $0.08 / second).

What is the difference between Grok Imagine Video 1.5 and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is made by xAI and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite by xAI. Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite is 75% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.02 / second vs $0.08 / second).