Veo 3.1 Deprecated

Google Video generation October 2025

Veo 3.1 is a model from Google, listed under Video generation. It was released in October 2025. Its headline price is from $0.40 / second. Google points to Gemini Omni Flash as its replacement. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

This model is scheduled for retirement. Plan a migration.

Recommended replacement: Gemini Omni Flash

Headline price
from $0.40 / second
Retired
Oct 22, 2026

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price (4K) $0.60 / second
Price (720p-1080p) $0.40 / second

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Video generationEvery available model in Video generation with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$0.02$0.05$0.1$0.2Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite: $0.02 / secondRunway Act-Two: $0.05 / secondRunway Gen-4 Turbo: $0.05 / secondGrok Imagine Video: $0.05 / secondVeo 3.1 Lite: $0.05 / secondGrok Imagine Video 1.5: $0.08 / secondVeo 3.1 Fast: $0.10 / secondRunway Gen-4.5: $0.12 / secondRunway Aleph 2: $0.28 / secondVeo 3.1: $0.40 / second$0.40 / second
Show data
ModelValue
Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Lite$0.02 / second
Runway Act-Two$0.05 / second
Runway Gen-4 Turbo$0.05 / second
Grok Imagine Video$0.05 / second
Veo 3.1 Lite$0.05 / second
Grok Imagine Video 1.5$0.08 / second
Veo 3.1 Fast$0.10 / second
Runway Gen-4.5$0.12 / second
Runway Aleph 2$0.28 / second
Veo 3.1$0.40 / second

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

$0.28 / second

Compare

$0.12 / second

Compare

$0.08 / second

Compare

$0.05 / second

Compare
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Veo 3.1 cost?

Veo 3.1 is priced at price (720p-1080p) $0.40 / second, price (4k) $0.60 / second, according to Google's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

Is Veo 3.1 still available?

It still works, but it is deprecated: Google plans to retire it. It was retired on Oct 22, 2026 and can no longer be called. Google points to Gemini Omni Flash as its replacement.

When was Veo 3.1 released?

Veo 3.1 was released in October 2025.

What is the API model ID for Veo 3.1?

Use veo-3.1-generate-preview when calling the Google API.

What are the alternatives to Veo 3.1?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Runway Aleph 2 (Runway), Runway Gen-4.5 (Runway), Grok Imagine Video 1.5 (xAI) and Runway Act-Two (Runway).