GPT-Audio-1.5

OpenAI Voice and realtime Feb 23, 2026

GPT-Audio-1.5 is a model from OpenAI, listed under Voice and realtime. It was released on Feb 23, 2026. Its headline price is $32.00 / 1M audio tokens. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

Headline price
$32.00 / 1M audio tokens
Context window
128k tokens
Max output
16k
Knowledge cutoff
Sep 2024

Current prices

ItemPrice
Input (text) $2.50 / 1M tokens
Output (text) $10.00 / 1M tokens
Audio input (audio) $32.00 / 1M audio tokens
Audio output (audio) $64.00 / 1M audio tokens

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Voice and realtimeEvery available model in Voice and realtime with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$5$10$20Gemini 3.8 Live: $3.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime-2.1 Mini: $10.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime Mini: $10.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime-2.1: $32.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime-1.5: $32.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime-2: $32.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Realtime: $32.00 / 1M tokensGPT-Audio-1.5: $32.00 / 1M tokens$32.00 / 1M tokens
Show data
ModelValue
Gemini 3.8 Live$3.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime-2.1 Mini$10.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime Mini$10.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime-2.1$32.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime-1.5$32.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime-2$32.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Realtime$32.00 / 1M tokens
GPT-Audio-1.5$32.00 / 1M tokens

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

$32.00 / 1M audio tokens

Compare

$10.00 / 1M audio tokens

Compare

$3.00 / 1M audio tokens

Compare

More from OpenAI

OpenAI
# Model Price Released Price change
1
GPT-Live 1 OpenAI
$0.05 / minute Sep 10, 2026
2
$32.00 / 1M audio tokens Jul 6, 2026
3 $10.00 / 1M audio tokens No data
4 $0.034 / minute May 7, 2026
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does GPT-Audio-1.5 cost?

GPT-Audio-1.5 is priced at audio input (audio) $32.00 / 1M tokens, audio output (audio) $64.00 / 1M tokens, input (text) $2.50 / 1M tokens, output (text) $10.00 / 1M tokens, according to OpenAI's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

What is the context window of GPT-Audio-1.5?

GPT-Audio-1.5 accepts up to 128k tokens per request. It can write up to 16k tokens in one response.

Is GPT-Audio-1.5 still available?

Yes. GPT-Audio-1.5 is generally available through the OpenAI API.

When was GPT-Audio-1.5 released?

GPT-Audio-1.5 was released in Feb 23, 2026.

What is the API model ID for GPT-Audio-1.5?

Use gpt-audio-1.5 when calling the OpenAI API.

What are the alternatives to GPT-Audio-1.5?

Models in the same category at a similar price include GPT-Realtime-2.1 (OpenAI), GPT-Realtime-2.1 Mini (OpenAI) and Gemini 3.8 Live (Google).