Lyria 3.5 vs Lyria 3 Clip: price, context and capabilities

Choose Lyria 3.5 for the latest release. Choose Lyria 3 Clip for the lowest price.

In short

  • Lyria 3 Clip is 50% cheaper than Lyria 3.5 at the headline price ($0.04 / song vs $0.08 / song).
  • Both accept 131k tokens per request.
  • Lyria 3.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Lyria 3 Clip

Lyria 3 Clip costs $0.04 / song, against $0.08 / song for Lyria 3.5.

Latest release

Choose Lyria 3.5

Lyria 3.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against March 2026 for Lyria 3 Clip).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeLyria 3.5Lyria 3 ClipDifference
10 songs $0.80 $0.40 Lyria 3 Clip, $0.40 less
100 songs $8.00 $4.00 Lyria 3 Clip, $4.00 less
1,000 songs $80.00 $40.00 Lyria 3 Clip, $40.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Lyria 3.5Lyria 3 Clip
ProviderGoogleGoogle
CategoryMusic and soundMusic and sound
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$0.08 / song$0.04 / song
Context window131k131k
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedSeptember 2026March 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataNo data
API model idlyria-3.5lyria-3-clip-preview

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Lyria 3.5 or Lyria 3 Clip?

Choose Lyria 3.5 for the latest release. Choose Lyria 3 Clip for the lowest price.

Which is cheaper, Lyria 3.5 or Lyria 3 Clip?

Lyria 3 Clip is 50% cheaper than Lyria 3.5 at the headline price ($0.04 / song vs $0.08 / song).

Which has the larger context window, Lyria 3.5 or Lyria 3 Clip?

Both accept 131k tokens per request.

What is the difference between Lyria 3.5 and Lyria 3 Clip?

Lyria 3.5 is made by Google and Lyria 3 Clip by Google. Lyria 3 Clip is 50% cheaper than Lyria 3.5 at the headline price ($0.04 / song vs $0.08 / song). Both accept 131k tokens per request. Lyria 3.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2026).

Which is newer, Lyria 3.5 or Lyria 3 Clip?

Lyria 3.5 was released on September 2026 and Lyria 3 Clip on March 2026.