Kimi K3.1 Pro vs o3: price, context and capabilities

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose o3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • o3 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 16, 2025).
  • Only o3 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Kimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AI$90.00
  2. o3OpenAI$80.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose o3

o3 costs 13% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.50 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose o3

o3 charges $8.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Kimi K3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for o3.

Very long inputs

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o3.

Latest release

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer release (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 16, 2025 for o3).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeKimi K3.1 Proo3Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.00 o3, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $80.00 o3, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,800 o3, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Kimi K3.1 Proo3
ProviderMoonshot AIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.50 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M200k
Max output944k100k
ReleasedOct 23, 2026Apr 16, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idkimi-k3.1-proo3

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkKimi K3.1 Proo3
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 37.1%
GPQA Diamond No data 82.7%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 20.1%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 71.4%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 80.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 70.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 74.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Kimi K3.1 Pro or o3?

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose o3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Kimi K3.1 Pro or o3?

o3 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Kimi K3.1 Pro or o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and o3 by OpenAI. o3 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 16, 2025). Only o3 offers batch api.

How much do Kimi K3.1 Pro and o3 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $90.00 and o3 costs $80.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Kimi K3.1 Pro or o3?

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on Oct 23, 2026 and o3 on Apr 16, 2025.