Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Runway Gen-4 Turbo: price, context and capabilities

Choose Runway Gen-4 Turbo for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Runway Gen-4 Turbo is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second).

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Runway Gen-4 Turbo

Runway Gen-4 Turbo costs $0.05 / second, against $0.08 / second for Grok Imagine Video 1.5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Gen-4 TurboDifference
60 seconds of video $4.80 $3.00 Runway Gen-4 Turbo, $1.80 less
600 seconds of video $48.00 $30.00 Runway Gen-4 Turbo, $18.00 less
6,000 seconds of video $480.00 $300.00 Runway Gen-4 Turbo, $180.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Gen-4 Turbo
ProviderxAIRunway
CategoryVideo generationVideo generation
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.08 / second$0.05 / second
Context windowNo dataNo data
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedNo dataNo data
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataNo data
API model idgrok-imagine-video-1.5gen4_turbo

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Gen-4 Turbo?

Choose Runway Gen-4 Turbo for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Gen-4 Turbo?

Runway Gen-4 Turbo is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second).

What is the difference between Grok Imagine Video 1.5 and Runway Gen-4 Turbo?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is made by xAI and Runway Gen-4 Turbo by Runway. Runway Gen-4 Turbo is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second).