Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Runway Aleph 2: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is 71% cheaper than Runway Aleph 2 at the headline price ($0.08 / second vs $0.28 / second).
  • Only Runway Aleph 2 offers video input.

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 costs $0.08 / second, against $0.28 / second for Runway Aleph 2.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Aleph 2Difference
60 seconds of video $4.80 $16.80 Grok Imagine Video 1.5, $12.00 less
600 seconds of video $48.00 $168.00 Grok Imagine Video 1.5, $120.00 less
6,000 seconds of video $480.00 $1,680 Grok Imagine Video 1.5, $1,200 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Aleph 2
ProviderxAIRunway
CategoryVideo generationVideo generation
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.08 / second$0.28 / second
Context windowNo dataNo data
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedNo dataNo data
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataVideo input
API model idgrok-imagine-video-1.5aleph2

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Aleph 2?

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Aleph 2?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is 71% cheaper than Runway Aleph 2 at the headline price ($0.08 / second vs $0.28 / second).

What is the difference between Grok Imagine Video 1.5 and Runway Aleph 2?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is made by xAI and Runway Aleph 2 by Runway. Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is 71% cheaper than Runway Aleph 2 at the headline price ($0.08 / second vs $0.28 / second). Only Runway Aleph 2 offers video input.