GPT-5.6 Luna vs Qwen3.8 27B: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 27B for the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Luna is 42% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).
  • Only GPT-5.6 Luna offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$10.00
  2. Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$16.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna costs 42% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.45 against $0.78 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna charges $1.20 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Qwen3.8 27B. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna charges $0.02 per million cached input tokens, against $0.09 for Qwen3.8 27B.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the newer release (Aug 14, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026 for GPT-5.6 Luna).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.8 27BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.50 $0.83 GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.33 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $10.00 $16.50 GPT-5.6 Luna, $6.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $220.00 $350.00 GPT-5.6 Luna, $130.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.8 27B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.45 / 1M tokens$0.775 / 1M tokens
Input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Output$1.20 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.02 / 1M tokens$0.09 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output128k236k
ReleasedJul 9, 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-5.6-lunaqwen3.8-27b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaQwen3.8 27B
Intelligence Index 37.3 No data
SciCode 53.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 91.1% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 39.5% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 78.6% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.8 27B?

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 27B for the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 42% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between GPT-5.6 Luna and Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-5.6 Luna is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 27B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-5.6 Luna is 42% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026). Only GPT-5.6 Luna offers batch api.

How much do GPT-5.6 Luna and Qwen3.8 27B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $10.00 and Qwen3.8 27B costs $16.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5.6 Luna or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B was released on Aug 14, 2026 and GPT-5.6 Luna on Jul 9, 2026.