GPT-4.1 Mini vs Qwen3.8 27B: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-4.1 Mini is 10% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025).
  • Only GPT-4.1 Mini offers batch api.
  • Only Qwen3.8 27B offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI$16.00
  2. Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$16.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini

GPT-4.1 Mini costs 10% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.70 against $0.78 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini

GPT-4.1 Mini charges $1.60 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Qwen3.8 27B. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B charges $0.09 per million cached input tokens, against $0.10 for GPT-4.1 Mini.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the newer release (Aug 14, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025 for GPT-4.1 Mini).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-4.1 MiniQwen3.8 27BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.80 $0.83 GPT-4.1 Mini, $0.02 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $16.00 $16.50 GPT-4.1 Mini, $0.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $360.00 $350.00 Qwen3.8 27B, $10.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-4.1 MiniQwen3.8 27B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$0.70 / 1M tokens$0.775 / 1M tokens
Input$0.40 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Output$1.60 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.09 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output33k236k
ReleasedApr 14, 2025Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2024No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-4.1-miniqwen3.8-27b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-4.1 MiniQwen3.8 27B
Terminal-Bench Hard 7.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 66.4% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 5% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 38.3% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 52.9% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 58.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 44% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-4.1 Mini or Qwen3.8 27B?

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 Mini or Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-4.1 Mini is 10% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 Mini or Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between GPT-4.1 Mini and Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-4.1 Mini is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 27B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-4.1 Mini is 10% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens). GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025). Only GPT-4.1 Mini offers batch api. Only Qwen3.8 27B offers reasoning.

How much do GPT-4.1 Mini and Qwen3.8 27B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-4.1 Mini costs $16.00 and Qwen3.8 27B costs $16.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-4.1 Mini or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B was released on Aug 14, 2026 and GPT-4.1 Mini on Apr 14, 2025.