Gemini 4 Argon vs o3: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose o3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • o3 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Apr 16, 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$90.00
  2. o3OpenAI$80.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose o3

o3 costs 13% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.50 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose o3

o3 charges $8.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Gemini 4 Argon. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for o3.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o3.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon scores 79.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 74.7% for o3.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is the newer release (October 2026, against Apr 16, 2025 for o3).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 4 Argono3Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.00 o3, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $80.00 o3, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,800 o3, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 4 Argono3
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.50 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M200k
Max output66k100k
ReleasedOctober 2026Apr 16, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-4-argono3

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 4 Argono3
Humanity's Last Exam 57.1% 20.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 79.7% 74.7%
Intelligence Index 52.6 No data
SciCode 61.8% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 37.1%
GPQA Diamond No data 82.7%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 71.4%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 80.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 70.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 4 Argon or o3?

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose o3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or o3?

o3 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or o3?

Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Gemini 4 Argon and o3?

Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and o3 by OpenAI. o3 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Apr 16, 2025).

How much do Gemini 4 Argon and o3 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 4 Argon costs $90.00 and o3 costs $80.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 4 Argon or o3?

Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 2026 and o3 on Apr 16, 2025.