Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-5.2: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose GPT-5.2 for reasoning over long documents.

In short

  • Gemini 4 Argon is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.2 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Dec 11, 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$90.00
  2. GPT-5.2OpenAI$105

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon costs 17% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.81 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $14.00 for GPT-5.2. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.18 for GPT-5.2.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.2.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose GPT-5.2

GPT-5.2 scores 82.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 79.7% for Gemini 4 Argon.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is the newer release (October 2026, against Dec 11, 2025 for GPT-5.2).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 4 ArgonGPT-5.2Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $5.25 Gemini 4 Argon, $0.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $105.00 Gemini 4 Argon, $15.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,275 Gemini 4 Argon, $275.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-5.2
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.81 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.75 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$14.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.175 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M400k
Max output66k128k
ReleasedOctober 2026Dec 11, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataAugust 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-4-argongpt-5.2

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-5.2
Humanity's Last Exam 57.1% 37.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 79.7% 82.7%
Intelligence Index 52.6 No data
SciCode 61.8% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 47%
GPQA Diamond No data 90.3%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 75.4%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 84.8%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-5.2?

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose GPT-5.2 for reasoning over long documents.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-5.2?

Gemini 4 Argon is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.2 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-5.2?

Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-5.2?

Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and GPT-5.2 by OpenAI. Gemini 4 Argon is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.2 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens). Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k. Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Dec 11, 2025).

How much do Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-5.2 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 4 Argon costs $90.00 and GPT-5.2 costs $105.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-5.2?

Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 2026 and GPT-5.2 on Dec 11, 2025.