Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-6.1 Sol Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026).
  • Only Gemini 3.1 Pro offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100
  2. GPT-6.1 Sol ProOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $12.00 for Gemini 3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is the newer release (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026 for Gemini 3.1 Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 Sol ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $4.50 GPT-6.1 Sol Pro, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $90.00 GPT-6.1 Sol Pro, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,000 GPT-6.1 Sol Pro, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 Sol Pro
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusPreviewGenerally available
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output66k128k
ReleasedFebruary 2026Sep 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgemini-3.1-pro-previewgpt-6.1-sol-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 Sol Pro
Intelligence Index 29.7 No data
Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8% No data
SciCode 58.7% No data
GPQA Diamond 94.1% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 47% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 77.1% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 95.6% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 82.4% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol Pro?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol Pro?

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol Pro?

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-6.1 Sol Pro?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is made by Google and GPT-6.1 Sol Pro by OpenAI. GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026). Only Gemini 3.1 Pro offers batch api.

How much do Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-6.1 Sol Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00 and GPT-6.1 Sol Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol Pro?

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro was released on Sep 29, 2026 and Gemini 3.1 Pro on February 2026.