Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-5.3-Codex: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

In short

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro is 6% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100
  2. GPT-5.3-CodexOpenAI$105

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro costs 6% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.50 against $4.81 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $14.00 for GPT-5.3-Codex. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.3-Codex

GPT-5.3-Codex charges $0.18 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.3-Codex.

Agentic coding

Either one

They are practically level on Terminal-Bench Hard (53.8% and 53%).

Tool use and support agents

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 95.6% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 86% for GPT-5.3-Codex.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82% and 83.3%).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.3-CodexDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $5.25 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $105.00 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,275 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $75.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.3-Codex
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusPreviewDeprecated
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$4.81 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.75 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$14.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.175 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M400k
Max output66k128k
ReleasedFebruary 2026Feb 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataAugust 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.1-pro-previewgpt-5.3-codex

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.3-Codex
Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8% 53%
GPQA Diamond 94.1% 91.5%
Humanity's Last Exam 47% 42.5%
IFBench (instruction following) 77.1% 75.4%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 95.6% 86%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 82.4% 78.5%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% 83.3%
Intelligence Index 29.7 No data
SciCode 58.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.3-Codex?

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.3-Codex?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is 6% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.3-Codex?

Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-5.3-Codex?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is made by Google and GPT-5.3-Codex by OpenAI. Gemini 3.1 Pro is 6% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

Which is better for coding, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.3-Codex?

They are practically level on Terminal-Bench Hard (53.8% and 53%).

How much do Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-5.3-Codex cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00 and GPT-5.3-Codex costs $105.00, at standard rates.