Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-4o: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, agentic coding, tool use and support agents, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose GPT-4o for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • GPT-4o is 3% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k.
  • Gemini 3.1 Pro is the newer model (February 2026, against May 13, 2024).
  • Only Gemini 3.1 Pro offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100
  2. GPT-4oOpenAI$100

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4o

GPT-4o costs 3% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.38 against $4.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4o

GPT-4o charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $12.00 for Gemini 3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $1.25 for GPT-4o.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 128k for GPT-4o.

Agentic coding

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 53.8% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 8.3% for GPT-4o.

Tool use and support agents

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 95.6% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 25.1% for GPT-4o.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 82% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 49.3% for GPT-4o.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro is the newer release (February 2026, against May 13, 2024 for GPT-4o).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.1 ProGPT-4oDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $5.00 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $100.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,250 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-4o
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusPreviewDeprecated
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$4.38 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M128k
Max output66k16k
ReleasedFebruary 2026May 13, 2024
Knowledge cutoffNo dataOctober 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.1-pro-previewgpt-4o

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.1 ProGPT-4o
Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8% 8.3%
GPQA Diamond 94.1% 54.3%
Humanity's Last Exam 47% 2.4%
IFBench (instruction following) 77.1% 34.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 95.6% 25.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% 49.3%
Intelligence Index 29.7 No data
SciCode 58.7% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 82.4% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-4o?

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, agentic coding, tool use and support agents, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose GPT-4o for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-4o?

GPT-4o is 3% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-4o?

Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-4o?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is made by Google and GPT-4o by OpenAI. GPT-4o is 3% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k. Gemini 3.1 Pro is the newer model (February 2026, against May 13, 2024). Only Gemini 3.1 Pro offers reasoning.

Which is better for coding, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-4o?

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 53.8% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 8.3% for GPT-4o.

How much do Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-4o cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00 and GPT-4o costs $100.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-4o?

Gemini 3.1 Pro was released on February 2026 and GPT-4o on May 13, 2024.