Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026).
  • Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Claude Sonnet 5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.25 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B.

Images as input

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts images as input; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B does not.

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.50 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $1.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $70.00 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $20.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,600 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $400.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k909k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5qwen3.8-2.4t-a95b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Intelligence Index 56 No data
SciCode 61% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 55% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026). Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 offers vision, batch api.

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B on Aug 12, 2026.