Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini Omni Flash: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for the latest release. Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against August 2026).
  • Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 offers prompt caching.
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash costs 16% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.38 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash charges $9.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Claude Sonnet 5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against August 2026 for Gemini Omni Flash).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini Omni FlashDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.75 Gemini Omni Flash, $0.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $75.00 Gemini Omni Flash, $15.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,650 Gemini Omni Flash, $350.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini Omni Flash
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.38 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$9.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedSeptember 2026August 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5gemini-omni-1.1-flash

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini Omni Flash
Intelligence Index 56 No data
SciCode 61% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 55% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini Omni Flash?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for the latest release. Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini Omni Flash?

Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini Omni Flash?

Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini Omni Flash?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Gemini Omni Flash by Google. Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against August 2026). Only Claude Sonnet 5.5 offers prompt caching. Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini Omni Flash cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini Omni Flash?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Gemini Omni Flash on August 2026.