Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 33% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against September 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic$135
  2. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs 33% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $6.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $15.00 for Claude Sonnet 4.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.30 for Claude Sonnet 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Sonnet 4.5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against September 2025 for Claude Sonnet 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 4.5Claude Sonnet 5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $6.75 $4.50 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $2.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $135.00 $90.00 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $45.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $3,000 $2,000 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $1,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 4.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$6.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$3.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$15.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window200k1M
Max output64k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2025September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-4-5-20250929claude-sonnet-5-5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
Intelligence Index No data 56
SciCode No data 61%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 55%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 82.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 33% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Sonnet 5.5 by Anthropic. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 33% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against September 2025).

How much do Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs $135.00 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Claude Sonnet 4.5 on September 2025.