Claude Opus 5.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 25% cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $8.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180
  2. Qwen3.8 Max PrimeAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$140

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($6.00 against $8.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $20.00 for Claude Opus 5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Qwen3.8 Max Prime.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 5.5Qwen3.8 Max PrimeDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $9.00 $7.00 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $2.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $180.00 $140.00 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $40.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $4,000 $3,200 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $800.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 5.5Qwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$8.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Input$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$20.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output128k131k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Sep 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-opus-5-5qwen3.8-max-prime

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Intelligence Index 57.6 No data
SciCode 66.9% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 61.4% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 87.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 84.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 25% cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $8.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Qwen3.8 Max Prime by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 25% cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5 at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $8.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers batch api.

How much do Claude Opus 5.5 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs $140.00, at standard rates.