Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 Astra Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents); on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper than GPT-6 Astra Pro at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180
  2. GPT-6 Astra ProOpenAI$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 costs 60% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($8.00 against $20.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $20.00 per million output tokens, against $50.00 for GPT-6 Astra Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $1.00 for GPT-6 Astra Pro.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $9.00 $22.50 Claude Opus 5.5, $13.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $180.00 $450.00 Claude Opus 5.5, $270.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $4,000 $10,000 Claude Opus 5.5, $6,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra Pro
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$8.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$4.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$20.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Sep 4, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-opus-5-5gpt-6-astra-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6 Astra Pro
Intelligence Index 57.6 No data
SciCode 66.9% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 61.4% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 87.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 84.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents); on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper than GPT-6 Astra Pro at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-6 Astra Pro by OpenAI. Claude Opus 5.5 is 60% cheaper than GPT-6 Astra Pro at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers batch api.

How much do Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00 and GPT-6 Astra Pro costs $450.00, at standard rates.