Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.6 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 4.7 for tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.6 Sol for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), agentic coding, reasoning over long documents and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Sol is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.7 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • GPT-5.6 Sol is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against April 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic$225
  2. GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$180

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol costs 20% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($8.00 against $10.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol charges $20.00 per million output tokens, against $25.00 for Claude Opus 4.7. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol charges $0.40 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Claude Opus 4.7.

Agentic coding

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol scores 65.9% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 51.5% for Claude Opus 4.7.

Tool use and support agents

Choose Claude Opus 4.7

Claude Opus 4.7 scores 88.6% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 85.1% for GPT-5.6 Sol.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol scores 84% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 78.7% for Claude Opus 4.7.

Latest release

Choose GPT-5.6 Sol

GPT-5.6 Sol is the newer release (Jul 9, 2026, against April 2026 for Claude Opus 4.7).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 4.7GPT-5.6 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $11.25 $9.00 GPT-5.6 Sol, $2.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $225.00 $180.00 GPT-5.6 Sol, $45.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,000 $4,000 GPT-5.6 Sol, $1,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 4.7GPT-5.6 Sol
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$10.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$25.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.40 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedApril 2026Jul 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataFebruary 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-opus-4-7gpt-5.6-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.7GPT-5.6 Sol
Terminal-Bench Hard 51.5% 65.9%
GPQA Diamond 91.4% 94.1%
Humanity's Last Exam 42.3% 49.5%
IFBench (instruction following) 58.6% 72.7%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 88.6% 85.1%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 78.8% 83.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 78.7% 84%
Intelligence Index No data 47
SciCode No data 57.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Choose Claude Opus 4.7 for tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.6 Sol for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), agentic coding, reasoning over long documents and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.7 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 4.7 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Opus 4.7 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.6 Sol by OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Sol is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.7 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. GPT-5.6 Sol is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against April 2026).

Which is better for coding, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol scores 65.9% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 51.5% for Claude Opus 4.7.

How much do Claude Opus 4.7 and GPT-5.6 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 4.7 costs $225.00 and GPT-5.6 Sol costs $180.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 4.7 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol was released on Jul 9, 2026 and Claude Opus 4.7 on April 2026.