Claude Haiku 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the latest release. Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

In short

  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is 38% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $0.3234 / 1M tokens).
  • DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against Aug 21, 2026).
  • Only Claude Haiku 5.5 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$4.50
  2. DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDeepSeek$7.55

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs 38% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.20 against $0.32 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.50 per million output tokens, against $0.65 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp charges <$0.01 per million cached input tokens, against $0.01 for Claude Haiku 5.5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer release (October 2026, against Aug 21, 2026 for DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision ExpDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.23 $0.38 Claude Haiku 5.5, $0.15 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $4.50 $7.55 Claude Haiku 5.5, $3.05 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $100.00 $172.48 Claude Haiku 5.5, $72.48 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
ProviderAnthropicDeepSeek
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availablePreview
Headline price$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.3234 / 1M tokens
Input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.2156 / 1M tokens
Output$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.6468 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 / 1M tokens$0.0069 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k262k
ReleasedOctober 2026Aug 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-haiku-5-5deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp
Intelligence Index 43.4 No data
SciCode 55% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 44.4% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the latest release. Choose DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 38% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $0.3234 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?

DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is made by Anthropic and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp by DeepSeek. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 38% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $0.3234 / 1M tokens). DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against Aug 21, 2026). Only Claude Haiku 5.5 offers batch api.

How much do Claude Haiku 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $4.50 and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp costs $7.55, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp?

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on October 2026 and DeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp on Aug 21, 2026.