Claude Haiku 4.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Haiku 4.5 for images as input. Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release.

In short

  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is 1% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($1.98 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens).
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against October 2025).
  • Only Claude Haiku 4.5 offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic$45.00
  2. DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$46.20

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro costs 1% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.98 against $2.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro charges $3.96 per million output tokens, against $5.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro charges $0.04 per million cached input tokens, against $0.10 for Claude Haiku 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Haiku 4.5.

Images as input

Choose Claude Haiku 4.5

Claude Haiku 4.5 accepts images as input; DeepSeek V4 Pro does not.

Latest release

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer release (August 2026, against October 2025 for Claude Haiku 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Haiku 4.5DeepSeek V4 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $2.25 $2.31 Claude Haiku 4.5, $0.06 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $45.00 $46.20 Claude Haiku 4.5, $1.20 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,000 $1,056 Claude Haiku 4.5, $56.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Haiku 4.5DeepSeek V4 Pro
ProviderAnthropicDeepSeek
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.98 / 1M tokens
Input$1.00 / 1M tokens$1.32 / 1M tokens
Output$5.00 / 1M tokens$3.96 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.044 / 1M tokens
Context window200k1M
Max output64k384k
ReleasedOctober 2025August 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-haiku-4-5-20251001deepseek-v4-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5DeepSeek V4 Pro
Intelligence Index No data 36
SciCode No data 51%
GPQA Diamond No data 92.8%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 41%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 80.3%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Haiku 4.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Choose Claude Haiku 4.5 for images as input. Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is 1% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($1.98 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 4.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Haiku 4.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Claude Haiku 4.5 is made by Anthropic and DeepSeek V4 Pro by DeepSeek. DeepSeek V4 Pro is 1% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($1.98 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens). DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against October 2025). Only Claude Haiku 4.5 offers vision, batch api.

How much do Claude Haiku 4.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $45.00 and DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $46.20, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 4.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro was released on August 2026 and Claude Haiku 4.5 on October 2025.