Eleven Multilingual v2 Legacy

ElevenLabs Text to speech August 2023

Eleven Multilingual v2 is a model from ElevenLabs, listed under Text to speech. It was released in August 2023. Its headline price is $80.00 / 1M characters. Prices as of Oct 22, 2026, from the provider's official pricing page.

Still available, but superseded by a newer model.

Headline price
$80.00 / 1M characters

Current prices

ItemPrice
Price $80.00 / 1M characters

Checked against the provider page on Oct 22, 2026.

Price history

No price change recorded for this model yet.

How it compares

Price among Text to speechEvery available model in Text to speech with a comparable price. Further right costs more. Logarithmic scale: each step is ten times the last.
$20$50Grok Text to Speech: $15.00 / 1M charactersTTS-1: $15.00 / 1M charactersTTS-1 HD: $30.00 / 1M charactersEleven Flash / Turbo: $40.00 / 1M charactersEleven v4 Turbo: $40.00 / 1M charactersEleven v3 Conversational: $40.00 / 1M charactersEleven v4: $80.00 / 1M charactersEleven v3: $80.00 / 1M charactersEleven Multilingual v2: $80.00 / 1M characters$80.00 / 1M characters
Show data
ModelValue
Grok Text to Speech$15.00 / 1M characters
TTS-1$15.00 / 1M characters
TTS-1 HD$30.00 / 1M characters
Eleven Flash / Turbo$40.00 / 1M characters
Eleven v4 Turbo$40.00 / 1M characters
Eleven v3 Conversational$40.00 / 1M characters
Eleven v4$80.00 / 1M characters
Eleven v3$80.00 / 1M characters
Eleven Multilingual v2$80.00 / 1M characters

Alternatives

Same category, closest price, other providers first.

Eleven v4 ElevenLabs

$80.00 / 1M characters

Compare

$40.00 / 1M characters

Compare
Eleven v4 Turbo ElevenLabs

$40.00 / 1M characters

Compare

$15.00 / 1M characters

Compare

More from ElevenLabs

ElevenLabs
# Model Price Released Price change
1
Eleven v4 ElevenLabs
$80.00 / 1M characters No data
2
$40.00 / 1M characters No data
3
Eleven v4 Turbo ElevenLabs
$40.00 / 1M characters No data
Spotted something wrong? Report it

Tell us what is wrong on this page. We check every report against the provider's own documentation before changing anything.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Eleven Multilingual v2 cost?

Eleven Multilingual v2 is priced at price $80.00 / 1M characters, according to ElevenLabs's published pricing (checked Oct 22, 2026).

Is Eleven Multilingual v2 still available?

Yes, but ElevenLabs lists it as a legacy model and recommends newer ones.

When was Eleven Multilingual v2 released?

Eleven Multilingual v2 was released in August 2023.

What are the alternatives to Eleven Multilingual v2?

Models in the same category at a similar price include Eleven v4 (ElevenLabs), Eleven Flash / Turbo (ElevenLabs), Eleven v4 Turbo (ElevenLabs) and Grok Text to Speech (xAI).