Grok Imagine Video 1.5 vs Runway Act-Two: price, context and capabilities

Choose Runway Act-Two for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Runway Act-Two is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second).
  • Only Runway Act-Two offers video input.

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Runway Act-Two

Runway Act-Two costs $0.05 / second, against $0.08 / second for Grok Imagine Video 1.5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Act-TwoDifference
60 seconds of video $4.80 $3.00 Runway Act-Two, $1.80 less
600 seconds of video $48.00 $30.00 Runway Act-Two, $18.00 less
6,000 seconds of video $480.00 $300.00 Runway Act-Two, $180.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Imagine Video 1.5Runway Act-Two
ProviderxAIRunway
CategoryVideo generationVideo generation
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.08 / second$0.05 / second
Context windowNo dataNo data
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedNo dataNo data
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataVideo input
API model idgrok-imagine-video-1.5act_two

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Act-Two?

Choose Runway Act-Two for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Grok Imagine Video 1.5 or Runway Act-Two?

Runway Act-Two is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second).

What is the difference between Grok Imagine Video 1.5 and Runway Act-Two?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is made by xAI and Runway Act-Two by Runway. Runway Act-Two is 38% cheaper than Grok Imagine Video 1.5 at the headline price ($0.05 / second vs $0.08 / second). Only Runway Act-Two offers video input.