Grok Imagine Image 2.0 vs Grok Imagine Image Quality: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok Imagine Image 2.0 for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Grok Imagine Image 2.0 is 20% cheaper than Grok Imagine Image Quality at the headline price ($0.04 / image vs $0.05 / image).

Open in the full comparison table

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

Lowest price

Choose Grok Imagine Image 2.0

Grok Imagine Image 2.0 costs $0.04 / image, against $0.05 / image for Grok Imagine Image Quality.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Imagine Image 2.0Grok Imagine Image QualityDifference
100 images $4.00 $5.00 Grok Imagine Image 2.0, $1.00 less
1,000 images $40.00 $50.00 Grok Imagine Image 2.0, $10.00 less
10,000 images $400.00 $500.00 Grok Imagine Image 2.0, $100.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Imagine Image 2.0Grok Imagine Image Quality
ProviderxAIxAI
CategoryImage generationImage generation
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$0.04 / image$0.05 / image
Context windowNo dataNo data
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedNo dataNo data
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesNo dataNo data
API model idgrok-imagine-image-2.0grok-imagine-image-quality

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Imagine Image 2.0 or Grok Imagine Image Quality?

Choose Grok Imagine Image 2.0 for the lowest price; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Grok Imagine Image 2.0 or Grok Imagine Image Quality?

Grok Imagine Image 2.0 is 20% cheaper than Grok Imagine Image Quality at the headline price ($0.04 / image vs $0.05 / image).

What is the difference between Grok Imagine Image 2.0 and Grok Imagine Image Quality?

Grok Imagine Image 2.0 is made by xAI and Grok Imagine Image Quality by xAI. Grok Imagine Image 2.0 is 20% cheaper than Grok Imagine Image Quality at the headline price ($0.04 / image vs $0.05 / image).