Grok Build 0.1 vs Qwen3.8 27B: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok Build 0.1 for writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 27B is 38% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k.
  • Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against May 2026).
  • Only Grok Build 0.1 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Grok Build 0.1xAI$30.00
  2. Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$16.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B costs 38% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.78 against $1.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 charges $2.00 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Qwen3.8 27B. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B charges $0.09 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok Build 0.1.

Very long inputs

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 256k for Grok Build 0.1.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the newer release (Aug 14, 2026, against May 2026 for Grok Build 0.1).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok Build 0.1Qwen3.8 27BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.50 $0.83 Qwen3.8 27B, $0.68 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $30.00 $16.50 Qwen3.8 27B, $13.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $700.00 $350.00 Qwen3.8 27B, $350.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok Build 0.1Qwen3.8 27B
ProviderxAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.25 / 1M tokens$0.775 / 1M tokens
Input$1.00 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Output$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.09 / 1M tokens
Context window256k1M
Max outputNo data236k
ReleasedMay 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgrok-build-0.1qwen3.8-27b

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok Build 0.1 or Qwen3.8 27B?

Choose Grok Build 0.1 for writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Grok Build 0.1 or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is 38% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Grok Build 0.1 or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k.

What is the difference between Grok Build 0.1 and Qwen3.8 27B?

Grok Build 0.1 is made by xAI and Qwen3.8 27B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 27B is 38% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens). Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k. Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against May 2026). Only Grok Build 0.1 offers batch api.

How much do Grok Build 0.1 and Qwen3.8 27B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Grok Build 0.1 costs $30.00 and Qwen3.8 27B costs $16.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Grok Build 0.1 or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B was released on Aug 14, 2026 and Grok Build 0.1 on May 2026.