Grok 4.7 vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok 4.7 for images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.
  • Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026).
  • Only Grok 4.7 offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Grok 4.7xAI$70.00
  2. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $3.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Grok 4.7.

Very long inputs

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 500k for Grok 4.7.

Images as input

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 accepts images as input; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B does not.

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is the newer release (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.50 $3.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $70.00 $70.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,600 $1,600 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok 4.7Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
ProviderxAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$3.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$6.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window500k1.05M
Max outputNo data909k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMay 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgrok-4.7qwen3.8-2.4t-a95b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGrok 4.7Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Intelligence Index 46.4 No data
SciCode 57.4% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 43.1% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 76.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok 4.7 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Choose Grok 4.7 for images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.7 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.7 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

What is the difference between Grok 4.7 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Grok 4.7 is made by xAI and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k. Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 12, 2026). Only Grok 4.7 offers vision, batch api.

How much do Grok 4.7 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Grok 4.7 costs $70.00 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Grok 4.7 or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Grok 4.7 was released on September 2026 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B on Aug 12, 2026.