Grok 4.5 vs Grok 4.7: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok 4.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and reasoning over long documents. Choose Grok 4.7 for the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 500k tokens per request.
  • Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against July 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Grok 4.5xAI$70.00
  2. Grok 4.7xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $3.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5 charges $0.30 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Grok 4.7.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 scores 46.4 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 38.8 for Grok 4.5.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5 scores 79.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 76.7% for Grok 4.7.

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is the newer release (September 2026, against July 2026 for Grok 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok 4.5Grok 4.7Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.50 $3.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $70.00 $70.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,600 $1,600 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok 4.5Grok 4.7
ProviderxAIxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$3.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$6.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window500k500k
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedJuly 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataMay 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgrok-4.5grok-4.7

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGrok 4.5Grok 4.7
Intelligence Index 38.8 46.4
SciCode 55% 57.4%
Humanity's Last Exam 42.7% 43.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 79.3% 76.7%
GPQA Diamond 93.1% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 80.4% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok 4.5 or Grok 4.7?

Choose Grok 4.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and reasoning over long documents. Choose Grok 4.7 for the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.5 or Grok 4.7?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.5 or Grok 4.7?

Both accept 500k tokens per request.

What is the difference between Grok 4.5 and Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.5 is made by xAI and Grok 4.7 by xAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 500k tokens per request. Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against July 2026).

How much do Grok 4.5 and Grok 4.7 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Grok 4.5 costs $70.00 and Grok 4.7 costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Grok 4.5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 was released on September 2026 and Grok 4.5 on July 2026.