Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning vs o4-mini: price, context and capabilities

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, tool use and support agents and the latest release. Choose o4-mini for reasoning over long documents.

In short

  • Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is 19% cheaper than o4-mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.93 / 1M tokens).
  • Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is the newer model (March 2026, against Apr 16, 2025).
  • Only o4-mini offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Grok 4.20 Non-ReasoningxAI$37.50
  2. o4-miniOpenAI$44.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning costs 19% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.56 against $1.93 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $4.40 for o4-mini. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.28 for o4-mini.

Very long inputs

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for o4-mini.

Agentic coding

Either one

They are practically level on Terminal-Bench Hard (16.7% and 15.2%).

Tool use and support agents

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning scores 59.9% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 55.6% for o4-mini.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose o4-mini

o4-mini scores 61% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 23.3% for Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning.

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is the newer release (March 2026, against Apr 16, 2025 for o4-mini).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGrok 4.20 Non-Reasoningo4-miniDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.88 $2.20 Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning, $0.33 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $37.50 $44.00 Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning, $6.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $875.00 $990.00 Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning, $115.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoningo4-mini
ProviderxAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$1.56 / 1M tokens$1.93 / 1M tokens
Input$1.25 / 1M tokens$1.10 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$4.40 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.275 / 1M tokens
Context window1M200k
Max outputNo data100k
ReleasedMarch 2026Apr 16, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoningo4-mini

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Non-Reasoningo4-mini
Terminal-Bench Hard 16.7% 15.2%
GPQA Diamond 77.6% 78.4%
Humanity's Last Exam 27.9% 16.5%
IFBench (instruction following) 49.3% 68.7%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 59.9% 55.6%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 64.9% 69.2%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 23.3% 61%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning or o4-mini?

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, tool use and support agents and the latest release. Choose o4-mini for reasoning over long documents.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning or o4-mini?

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is 19% cheaper than o4-mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.93 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning or o4-mini?

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning and o4-mini?

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is made by xAI and o4-mini by OpenAI. Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is 19% cheaper than o4-mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.93 / 1M tokens). Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning is the newer model (March 2026, against Apr 16, 2025). Only o4-mini offers reasoning.

Which is better for coding, Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning or o4-mini?

They are practically level on Terminal-Bench Hard (16.7% and 15.2%).

How much do Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning and o4-mini cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning costs $37.50 and o4-mini costs $44.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning or o4-mini?

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning was released on March 2026 and o4-mini on Apr 16, 2025.