GPT-6 Astra vs o1-pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6 Astra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6 Astra is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • GPT-6 Astra is the newer model (Sep 3, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025).
  • Only GPT-6 Astra offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$450
  2. o1-proOpenAI$6,000

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra costs 92% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $262.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $600.00 for o1-pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o1-pro.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra is the newer release (Sep 3, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025 for o1-pro).

Most recent knowledge

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra was trained on data up to April 2026, against October 2023 for o1-pro.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6 Astrao1-proDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $300.00 GPT-6 Astra, $277.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $6,000 GPT-6 Astra, $5,550 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $135,000 GPT-6 Astra, $125,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6 Astrao1-pro
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$263 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$150 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$600 / 1M tokens
Cached input$1.00 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSep 3, 2026Mar 19, 2025
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026October 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idgpt-6-astrao1-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-6 Astrao1-pro
Intelligence Index 52.7 No data
SciCode 56.5% No data
GPQA Diamond 96.1% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 54.7% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 86.9% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 80.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6 Astra or o1-pro?

Choose GPT-6 Astra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Astra or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between GPT-6 Astra and o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra is made by OpenAI and o1-pro by OpenAI. GPT-6 Astra is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. GPT-6 Astra is the newer model (Sep 3, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025). Only GPT-6 Astra offers prompt caching.

How much do GPT-6 Astra and o1-pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6 Astra costs $450.00 and o1-pro costs $6,000, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6 Astra or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra was released on Sep 3, 2026 and o1-pro on Mar 19, 2025.