GPT-6 Astra Pro vs o3-pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against Jun 10, 2025).
  • Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers prompt caching.
  • Only o3-pro offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6 Astra ProOpenAI$450
  2. o3-proOpenAI$800

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro costs 43% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $35.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $80.00 for o3-pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o3-pro.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer release (Sep 4, 2026, against Jun 10, 2025 for o3-pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6 Astra Proo3-proDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $40.00 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $17.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $800.00 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $350.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $18,000 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $8,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6 Astra Proo3-pro
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$35.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$80.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$1.00 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSep 4, 2026Jun 10, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idgpt-6-astra-proo3-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-6 Astra Proo3-pro
GPQA Diamond No data 84.5%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6 Astra Pro or o3-pro?

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o3-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o3-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between GPT-6 Astra Pro and o3-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro is made by OpenAI and o3-pro by OpenAI. GPT-6 Astra Pro is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against Jun 10, 2025). Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers prompt caching. Only o3-pro offers batch api.

How much do GPT-6 Astra Pro and o3-pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6 Astra Pro costs $450.00 and o3-pro costs $800.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o3-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro was released on Sep 4, 2026 and o3-pro on Jun 10, 2025.