GPT-6 Astra Pro vs o1-pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025).
  • Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers prompt caching.
  • Only o1-pro offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6 Astra ProOpenAI$450
  2. o1-proOpenAI$6,000

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro costs 92% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $262.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $600.00 for o1-pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o1-pro.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer release (Sep 4, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025 for o1-pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6 Astra Proo1-proDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $300.00 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $277.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $6,000 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $5,550 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $135,000 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $125,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6 Astra Proo1-pro
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$263 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$150 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$600 / 1M tokens
Cached input$1.00 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSep 4, 2026Mar 19, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataOctober 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idgpt-6-astra-proo1-pro

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6 Astra Pro or o1-pro?

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between GPT-6 Astra Pro and o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro is made by OpenAI and o1-pro by OpenAI. GPT-6 Astra Pro is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against Mar 19, 2025). Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers prompt caching. Only o1-pro offers batch api.

How much do GPT-6 Astra Pro and o1-pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6 Astra Pro costs $450.00 and o1-pro costs $6,000, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6 Astra Pro or o1-pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro was released on Sep 4, 2026 and o1-pro on Mar 19, 2025.