GPT-6.1 Sol vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against Aug 12, 2026).
  • Only GPT-6.1 Sol offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$90.00
  2. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for GPT-6.1 Sol. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.25 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B.

Images as input

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol accepts images as input; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B does not.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer release (Sep 29, 2026, against Aug 12, 2026 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6.1 SolQwen3.8 2.4T A95BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.50 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $1.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $70.00 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $20.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,600 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $400.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6.1 SolQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128k909k
ReleasedSep 29, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-6.1-solqwen3.8-2.4t-a95b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-6.1 SolQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Intelligence Index 51.8 No data
SciCode 54.2% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 52.9% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 86% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6.1 Sol or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), images as input and the latest release. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Sol or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between GPT-6.1 Sol and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

GPT-6.1 Sol is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against Aug 12, 2026). Only GPT-6.1 Sol offers vision, batch api.

How much do GPT-6.1 Sol and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $90.00 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6.1 Sol or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

GPT-6.1 Sol was released on Sep 29, 2026 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B on Aug 12, 2026.