GPT-6.1 Sol vs Grok 4.7: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the hardest reasoning tasks and reasoning over long documents. Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the most recent knowledge.

In short

  • Grok 4.7 is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$90.00
  2. Grok 4.7xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for GPT-6.1 Sol. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Grok 4.7.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 500k for Grok 4.7.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol scores 51.8 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 46.4 for Grok 4.7.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol scores 83% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 76.7% for Grok 4.7.

Most recent knowledge

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 was trained on data up to May 2026, against April 2026 for GPT-6.1 Sol.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6.1 SolGrok 4.7Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.50 Grok 4.7, $1.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $70.00 Grok 4.7, $20.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,600 Grok 4.7, $400.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6.1 SolGrok 4.7
ProviderOpenAIxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M500k
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedSep 29, 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026May 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgpt-6.1-solgrok-4.7

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-6.1 SolGrok 4.7
Intelligence Index 51.8 46.4
SciCode 54.2% 57.4%
Humanity's Last Exam 52.9% 43.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83% 76.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 86% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6.1 Sol or Grok 4.7?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the hardest reasoning tasks and reasoning over long documents. Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the most recent knowledge.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Sol or Grok 4.7?

GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

What is the difference between GPT-6.1 Sol and Grok 4.7?

GPT-6.1 Sol is made by OpenAI and Grok 4.7 by xAI. Grok 4.7 is 25% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

How much do GPT-6.1 Sol and Grok 4.7 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $90.00 and Grok 4.7 costs $70.00, at standard rates.