GPT-6.1 Sol vs GPT-6 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1.05M tokens per request.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$90.00
  2. GPT-6 SolOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $4.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for GPT-6 Sol.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol scores 51.8 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 47.6 for GPT-6 Sol.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (83% and 83.7%).

Latest release

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer release (Sep 29, 2026, against Sep 22, 2026 for GPT-6 Sol).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $90.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Sol
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSep 29, 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026April 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgpt-6.1-solgpt-6-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 Sol
Intelligence Index 51.8 47.6
SciCode 54.2% 57.6%
Humanity's Last Exam 52.9% 47.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 86% 82.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83% 83.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6 Sol?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6 Sol?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6 Sol?

Both accept 1.05M tokens per request.

What is the difference between GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol is made by OpenAI and GPT-6 Sol by OpenAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1.05M tokens per request.

How much do GPT-6.1 Sol and GPT-6 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6.1 Sol costs $90.00 and GPT-6 Sol costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6.1 Sol or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol was released on Sep 29, 2026 and GPT-6 Sol on Sep 22, 2026.