GPT-6.1 Sol Pro vs Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for the latest release.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Sep 29, 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-6.1 Sol ProOpenAI$90.00
  2. Kimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $4.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Latest release

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer release (Oct 23, 2026, against Sep 29, 2026 for GPT-6.1 Sol Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-6.1 Sol ProKimi K3.1 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $90.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-6.1 Sol ProKimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128k944k
ReleasedSep 29, 2026Oct 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-6.1-sol-prokimi-k3.1-pro

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Sol Pro or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Sol Pro or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between GPT-6.1 Sol Pro and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-6.1 Sol Pro is made by OpenAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro by Moonshot AI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Sep 29, 2026).

How much do GPT-6.1 Sol Pro and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-6.1 Sol Pro costs $90.00 and Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-6.1 Sol Pro or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on Oct 23, 2026 and GPT-6.1 Sol Pro on Sep 29, 2026.