GPT-5 vs Grok 4.7: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

In short

  • Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than GPT-5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).
  • Grok 4.7 reads more per request: 500k tokens against 400k.
  • Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 7, 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5OpenAI$75.00
  2. Grok 4.7xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 costs 13% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $3.44 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for GPT-5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5

GPT-5 charges $0.13 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Grok 4.7.

Very long inputs

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 reads up to 500k tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (78.2% and 76.7%).

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is the newer release (September 2026, against Aug 7, 2025 for GPT-5).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 was trained on data up to May 2026, against September 2024 for GPT-5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5Grok 4.7Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $3.50 Grok 4.7, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $70.00 Grok 4.7, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,625 $1,600 Grok 4.7, $25.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5Grok 4.7
ProviderOpenAIxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$3.44 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.25 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.125 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window400k500k
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedAug 7, 2025September 2026
Knowledge cutoffSeptember 2024May 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgpt-5grok-4.7

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5Grok 4.7
Humanity's Last Exam 28.5% 43.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 78.2% 76.7%
Terminal-Bench Hard 32.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 85.4% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 73.1% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 84.8% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 74.2% No data
Intelligence Index No data 46.4
SciCode No data 57.4%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5 or Grok 4.7?

Choose GPT-5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than GPT-5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 reads more per request: 500k tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between GPT-5 and Grok 4.7?

GPT-5 is made by OpenAI and Grok 4.7 by xAI. Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than GPT-5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens). Grok 4.7 reads more per request: 500k tokens against 400k. Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against Aug 7, 2025).

How much do GPT-5 and Grok 4.7 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5 costs $75.00 and Grok 4.7 costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 was released on September 2026 and GPT-5 on Aug 7, 2025.