GPT-5.6 Terra vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max Prime at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model (Sep 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).
  • Only GPT-5.6 Terra offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$100
  2. Qwen3.8 Max PrimeAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$140

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.50 against $6.00 per million tokens).

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Qwen3.8 Max Prime.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer release (Sep 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026 for GPT-5.6 Terra).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.6 TerraQwen3.8 Max PrimeDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $7.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $2.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $140.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $40.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $3,200 GPT-5.6 Terra, $1,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.6 TerraQwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output128k131k
ReleasedJul 9, 2026Sep 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-5.6-terraqwen3.8-max-prime

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraQwen3.8 Max Prime
Intelligence Index 42.1 No data
Terminal-Bench Hard 57.6% No data
SciCode 55% No data
GPQA Diamond 92.5% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 42.9% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 71.2% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 86.3% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 80.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.6 Terra or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Terra or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max Prime at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Terra or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between GPT-5.6 Terra and Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

GPT-5.6 Terra is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max Prime by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max Prime at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model (Sep 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026). Only GPT-5.6 Terra offers batch api.

How much do GPT-5.6 Terra and Qwen3.8 Max Prime cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.6 Terra costs $100.00 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs $140.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5.6 Terra or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime was released on Sep 23, 2026 and GPT-5.6 Terra on Jul 9, 2026.