GPT-5.6 Terra vs Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is 11% cheaper than GPT-5.6 Terra at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).
  • Only GPT-5.6 Terra offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$100
  2. Kimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $12.00 for GPT-5.6 Terra. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Latest release

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer release (Oct 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026 for GPT-5.6 Terra).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.6 TerraKimi K3.1 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $4.50 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $90.00 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,000 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.6 TerraKimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output128k944k
ReleasedJul 9, 2026Oct 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-5.6-terrakimi-k3.1-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.6 TerraKimi K3.1 Pro
Intelligence Index 42.1 No data
Terminal-Bench Hard 57.6% No data
SciCode 55% No data
GPQA Diamond 92.5% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 42.9% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 71.2% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 86.3% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 80.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.6 Terra or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Terra or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 11% cheaper than GPT-5.6 Terra at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Terra or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between GPT-5.6 Terra and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-5.6 Terra is made by OpenAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro by Moonshot AI. Kimi K3.1 Pro is 11% cheaper than GPT-5.6 Terra at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Jul 9, 2026). Only GPT-5.6 Terra offers batch api.

How much do GPT-5.6 Terra and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.6 Terra costs $100.00 and Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5.6 Terra or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on Oct 23, 2026 and GPT-5.6 Terra on Jul 9, 2026.