GPT-5.6 Luna vs Mistral Large 4: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reasoning over long documents. Choose Mistral Large 4 for self-hosting and data control and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Luna is 40% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).
  • Only GPT-5.6 Luna offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api.
  • Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI$10.00
  2. Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$17.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna costs 40% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.45 against $0.75 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna charges $1.20 per million output tokens, against $1.50 for Mistral Large 4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Either one

They are practically level on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (37.3 and 38.4).

Reasoning over long documents

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-5.6 Luna scores 83.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 81.3% for Mistral Large 4.

Self-hosting and data control

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 has open weights, so you can run it on your own servers; GPT-5.6 Luna is only available through its provider.

Latest release

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is the newer release (October 2026, against Jul 9, 2026 for GPT-5.6 Luna).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.6 LunaMistral Large 4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.50 $0.88 GPT-5.6 Luna, $0.38 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $10.00 $17.50 GPT-5.6 Luna, $7.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $220.00 $400.00 GPT-5.6 Luna, $180.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.6 LunaMistral Large 4
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availablePreview
Headline price$0.45 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Output$1.20 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.02 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M1M
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedJul 9, 2026October 2026
Knowledge cutoffFebruary 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryOpen weights
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Self-hostable
API model idgpt-5.6-lunamistral-large-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.6 LunaMistral Large 4
Intelligence Index 37.3 38.4
SciCode 53.6% 54.2%
Humanity's Last Exam 39.5% 35%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 78.6% 76.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83.7% 81.3%
GPQA Diamond 91.1% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

Choose GPT-5.6 Luna for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reasoning over long documents. Choose Mistral Large 4 for self-hosting and data control and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5.6 Luna is 40% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between GPT-5.6 Luna and Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5.6 Luna is made by OpenAI and Mistral Large 4 by Mistral AI. GPT-5.6 Luna is 40% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.45 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Luna reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against Jul 9, 2026). Only GPT-5.6 Luna offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api. Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

How much do GPT-5.6 Luna and Mistral Large 4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.6 Luna costs $10.00 and Mistral Large 4 costs $17.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5.6 Luna or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 was released on October 2026 and GPT-5.6 Luna on Jul 9, 2026.