GPT-5.4 Mini vs Grok 4.20 Reasoning: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.4 Mini for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and very long inputs.

In short

  • Grok 4.20 Reasoning is 7% cheaper than GPT-5.4 Mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.69 / 1M tokens).
  • Grok 4.20 Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.4 MiniOpenAI$37.50
  2. Grok 4.20 ReasoningxAI$37.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Reasoning costs 7% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.56 against $1.69 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Reasoning charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $4.50 for GPT-5.4 Mini. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.4 Mini

GPT-5.4 Mini charges $0.08 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok 4.20 Reasoning.

Very long inputs

Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Reasoning reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.4 Mini.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.4 MiniGrok 4.20 ReasoningDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.88 $1.88 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $37.50 $37.50 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $825.00 $875.00 GPT-5.4 Mini, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.4 MiniGrok 4.20 Reasoning
ProviderOpenAIxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$1.69 / 1M tokens$1.56 / 1M tokens
Input$0.75 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$4.50 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.075 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window400k1M
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedMar 17, 2026March 2026
Knowledge cutoffAugust 2025No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgpt-5.4-minigrok-4.20-0309-reasoning

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.4 MiniGrok 4.20 Reasoning
Intelligence Index 24.1 No data
Terminal-Bench Hard 52.3% No data
SciCode 52.1% No data
GPQA Diamond 87.5% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 28.1% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 73.3% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 83.3% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 73.3% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 77% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.4 Mini or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Choose GPT-5.4 Mini for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and very long inputs.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 Mini or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Grok 4.20 Reasoning is 7% cheaper than GPT-5.4 Mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.69 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.4 Mini or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Grok 4.20 Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between GPT-5.4 Mini and Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

GPT-5.4 Mini is made by OpenAI and Grok 4.20 Reasoning by xAI. Grok 4.20 Reasoning is 7% cheaper than GPT-5.4 Mini at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.69 / 1M tokens). Grok 4.20 Reasoning reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

How much do GPT-5.4 Mini and Grok 4.20 Reasoning cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.4 Mini costs $37.50 and Grok 4.20 Reasoning costs $37.50, at standard rates.