GPT-5.3-Codex vs Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release.

In short

  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Feb 24, 2026).
  • Only GPT-5.3-Codex offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-5.3-CodexOpenAI$105
  2. Kimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro costs 17% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.81 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $14.00 for GPT-5.3-Codex. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.3-Codex

GPT-5.3-Codex charges $0.18 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Very long inputs

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.3-Codex.

Latest release

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer release (Oct 23, 2026, against Feb 24, 2026 for GPT-5.3-Codex).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-5.3-CodexKimi K3.1 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.25 $4.50 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $0.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $105.00 $90.00 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $15.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,275 $2,000 Kimi K3.1 Pro, $275.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-5.3-CodexKimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$4.81 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.75 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$14.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.175 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window400k1.05M
Max output128k944k
ReleasedFeb 24, 2026Oct 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffAugust 2025No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-5.3-codexkimi-k3.1-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-5.3-CodexKimi K3.1 Pro
Terminal-Bench Hard 53% No data
GPQA Diamond 91.5% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 42.5% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 75.4% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 86% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 78.5% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 83.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-5.3-Codex or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Choose GPT-5.3-Codex for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.3-Codex or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-5.3-Codex or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between GPT-5.3-Codex and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-5.3-Codex is made by OpenAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro by Moonshot AI. Kimi K3.1 Pro is 17% cheaper than GPT-5.3-Codex at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.81 / 1M tokens). Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Feb 24, 2026). Only GPT-5.3-Codex offers batch api.

How much do GPT-5.3-Codex and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-5.3-Codex costs $105.00 and Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-5.3-Codex or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on Oct 23, 2026 and GPT-5.3-Codex on Feb 24, 2026.