GPT-4 vs GPT-6 Astra Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k.
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against March 2023).
  • Only GPT-4 offers batch api.
  • Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-4OpenAI$900
  2. GPT-6 Astra ProOpenAI$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $37.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $60.00 for GPT-4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 8k for GPT-4.

Images as input

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro accepts images as input; GPT-4 does not.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro

GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer release (Sep 4, 2026, against March 2023 for GPT-4).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-4GPT-6 Astra ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $45.00 $22.50 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $22.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $900.00 $450.00 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $450.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $21,000 $10,000 GPT-6 Astra Pro, $11,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-4GPT-6 Astra Pro
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$37.50 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$30.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$60.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$1.00 / 1M tokens
Context window8k1.05M
Max output8k128k
ReleasedMarch 2023Sep 4, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDecember 2023No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesTool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-4gpt-6-astra-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-4GPT-6 Astra Pro
GPQA Diamond 34.9% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 33.2% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Choose GPT-6 Astra Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k.

What is the difference between GPT-4 and GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-4 is made by OpenAI and GPT-6 Astra Pro by OpenAI. GPT-6 Astra Pro is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k. GPT-6 Astra Pro is the newer model (Sep 4, 2026, against March 2023). Only GPT-4 offers batch api. Only GPT-6 Astra Pro offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do GPT-4 and GPT-6 Astra Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-4 costs $900.00 and GPT-6 Astra Pro costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro was released on Sep 4, 2026 and GPT-4 on March 2023.