GPT-4 vs GPT-6 Astra: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6 Astra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6 Astra is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k.
  • GPT-6 Astra is the newer model (Sep 3, 2026, against March 2023).
  • Only GPT-6 Astra offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-4OpenAI$900
  2. GPT-6 AstraOpenAI$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $37.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $60.00 for GPT-4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 8k for GPT-4.

Images as input

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra accepts images as input; GPT-4 does not.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra is the newer release (Sep 3, 2026, against March 2023 for GPT-4).

Most recent knowledge

Choose GPT-6 Astra

GPT-6 Astra was trained on data up to April 2026, against December 2023 for GPT-4.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-4GPT-6 AstraDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $45.00 $22.50 GPT-6 Astra, $22.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $900.00 $450.00 GPT-6 Astra, $450.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $21,000 $10,000 GPT-6 Astra, $11,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-4GPT-6 Astra
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$37.50 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$30.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$60.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$1.00 / 1M tokens
Context window8k1.05M
Max output8k128k
ReleasedMarch 2023Sep 3, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDecember 2023April 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesTool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgpt-4gpt-6-astra

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-4GPT-6 Astra
GPQA Diamond 34.9% 96.1%
IFBench (instruction following) 33.2% No data
Intelligence Index No data 52.7
SciCode No data 56.5%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 54.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 86.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 80.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra?

Choose GPT-6 Astra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k.

What is the difference between GPT-4 and GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-4 is made by OpenAI and GPT-6 Astra by OpenAI. GPT-6 Astra is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 8k. GPT-6 Astra is the newer model (Sep 3, 2026, against March 2023). Only GPT-6 Astra offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do GPT-4 and GPT-6 Astra cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-4 costs $900.00 and GPT-6 Astra costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-4 or GPT-6 Astra?

GPT-6 Astra was released on Sep 3, 2026 and GPT-4 on March 2023.