GPT-4.1 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-4.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-4.1 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025).
  • Only GPT-4.1 offers batch api.
  • Only Kimi K3.1 Pro offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-4.1OpenAI$80.00
  2. Kimi K3.1 ProMoonshot AI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4.1

GPT-4.1 costs 13% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.50 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4.1

GPT-4.1 charges $8.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Kimi K3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for GPT-4.1.

Latest release

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer release (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025 for GPT-4.1).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-4.1Kimi K3.1 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.00 $4.50 GPT-4.1, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $80.00 $90.00 GPT-4.1, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,800 $2,000 GPT-4.1, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-4.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$3.50 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$8.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output33k944k
ReleasedApr 14, 2025Oct 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2024No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-4.1kimi-k3.1-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-4.1Kimi K3.1 Pro
Terminal-Bench Hard 13.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 66.6% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 4.2% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 43% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 47.1% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 61.2% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 68.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-4.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Choose GPT-4.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-4.1 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between GPT-4.1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

GPT-4.1 is made by OpenAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro by Moonshot AI. GPT-4.1 is 13% cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro at the headline price ($3.50 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Kimi K3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. Kimi K3.1 Pro is the newer model (Oct 23, 2026, against Apr 14, 2025). Only GPT-4.1 offers batch api. Only Kimi K3.1 Pro offers reasoning.

How much do GPT-4.1 and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-4.1 costs $80.00 and Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-4.1 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on Oct 23, 2026 and GPT-4.1 on Apr 14, 2025.